Last updated February 26, 2017

This Privacy Policy applies to this website, npsandusky.org, published and managed by Nehemiah Partners of Sandusky and Home PC Patrol. Nehemiah Partners is committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors and makes all best efforts to provide a safe and secure environment. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is designed to inform you about the type of information that Nehemiah Partners ("Nehemiah Partners Center", "npsandusky.org","we", and "us") may gather or collect from you in connection with your use of our website (this "Site"). It also explains the conditions under which we use and disclose that information, and your rights in relation to that information.

BY VIEWING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY NEHEMIAH PARTNERS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, OR IF YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED BY LAW TO ENTER INTO LEGAL OBLIGATIONS, YOU SHOULD NOT USE OUR SERVICES OR WEBSITE. WE MAY MODIFY THE POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME AND POST THOSE MODIFICATIONS HERE. EACH TIME YOU USE OUR SITE, THE CURRENT VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY WILL APPLY. ACCORDINGLY, WHEN YOU USE OUR SERVICES OR WEBSITE, YOU SHOULD REVIEW ANY CHANGES SINCE YOUR LAST VISIT. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF OUR SITE OR SERVICES AFTER ANY SUCH MODIFICATION CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE MODIFIED POLICY.

1. Information Collection.

Nehemiah Partners may collect personally identifying information including but not limited to: name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number, from visitors when the visitor voluntarily provides such information to Nehemiah Partners as part of a user initiated process (Newsletter Subscriptions, Volunteer Applications, Employment Applications, etc.).

Nehemiah Partners may also collect Aggregate information, anonymous information that is not personally identifiable, including but not limited to: type of web browser, operating system, Internet Service Provider, and IP addresses. Every time a visitor, whether registered or unregistered, connects to any page on this Site, we may log that visitor's IP address. This practice is utilized by many websites and is implemented to track which pages are accessed most frequently and how long each page is viewed. Additionally, this Site utilizes cookies and web beacons in the following manner:

  • Cookies are small text files that websites create and store on your computer in order to recognize you in the future. Nehemiah Partners tracking cookies make using this Site easier, as it allows you to register an account and stay logged in persistently as you navigate the Site. homepcpatrol.com also uses cookies to save your password for future visits. Third parties may use cookies as described in Section 4 below.
  • Cookies may be disabled at any time; however, if you do not allow cookies from homepcpatrol.com, then you may not be able to utilize certain features of this Site.
  • Many websites contain invisible images, often referred to as web beacons which allow a website to count the number of users who have visited specific pages. homepcpatrol.com currently does not utilize web beacons, but reserves the right to implement them at any time. If implemented in the future, homepcpatrol.com would only use web beacons within this Site for statistical purposes.

2. Personally Identifying Information.

Nehemiah Partners may use personally identifiable information for any of the following purposes:

  • to validate a user’s site registration
  • notifications of news and alert subscriptions
  • contacting a particular user by the homepcpatrol.com administrative staff
  • contest registration and results
  • any unlisted customer service activity as deemed necessary by homepcpatrol.com administrative staff
  • notification of current web services, changes to web services, new web service offerings, or discontinuation of web services

3. Disclosure of Information.

Nehemiah Partners may disclose personally identifiable information to third parties when the Visitor consents to such disclosure. For example, if the Visitor indicates that they would like to receive information about the products or services of third parties, we may supply third parties such as program vendors, Internet Service Providers or others Visitor specific personally identifiable information for the purpose of sending you e-mail or otherwise communicating with you. Nehemiah Partners may use Visitor data we have collected (such as installed programs, previous purchases, or registrations of similar products) to determine whether the Visitor might be interested in the products or services of a particular third-party.

Nehemiah Partners may disclose personally identifiable information to companies and individuals we employ to perform functions on our behalf (“third party service providers”). Examples of such third party service providers may include companies who host our Web servers, recover damaged data, provide marketing assistance, process credit card payments. These third party service providers will have access to personally identifiable information only as necessary to perform their functions, but are not authorized to retain, share, store or use the Visitor's personally identifiable information for any purpose other than completion of the services for which they were hired.

Nehemiah Partners may disclose personally identifiable information if legally required to do so, if requested to do so by a governmental entity or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (i) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (ii) protect the rights or property of Nehemiah Partners or its affiliated companies; (iii) investigate or prevent a crime or protect national security or any incident in which we believe that you have used your equipment or this site to attack other systems or to gain unauthorized access to any other system, to engage in spamming or otherwise to violate applicable laws; or (iv) protect the personal safety of users or the public.

Nehemiah Partners does not sell personally identifying information to third party marketing or advertising companies.

4. Employment

In connection with seeking employment or a volunteer position with Nehemiah Partners, visitors may decide to submit, through our Site or otherwise, personal information (including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and any other personal information requested on our online and offline forms, as well as an electronic or paper copy of your resume, etc.). All information entered into any online or offline forms related to employment or volunteering is strictly private, and will be viewed by Nehemiah Partners only to assess your qualifications as an employee or volunteer for Nehemiah Partners.

5. Other Websites.

The Privacy Policy applies only to this Site. If you visit any unaffiliated website linked to the Site (for example, Twitter, Facebook or other social media sites), you are subject to that entity’s own privacy policies, which we do not control or monitor. You should review the privacy policies of all third-party websites before you visit them. Nehemiah Partners has not reviewed all of the sites linked to this Site and it makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices, functioning or content of any sites linked to this Site.

6. International Use.

This Privacy Policy is intended to meet the laws and regulations of the United States, and despite the global nature of the Internet, Nehemiah Partners makes no claims that the Site is appropriate or may be viewed or used outside the United States. Furthermore, our databases are located in the United States. By sending us your data, you consent to its transfer to and storage within the United States. Irrespective of the country in which you reside or from which you access the Site, you authorize Nehemiah Partners to use your personal information in the United States and any other country where Nehemiah Partners operates. Access to the Site from countries or territories where such access is illegal or contrary to applicable rules or regulations is prohibited. Those who access the Site from outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, rules and regulations. 

7. Children’s Privacy.

The Site is not targeted toward, and we do not seek or desire to collect information from, children under the age of 13. Therefore, we will not knowingly request information from persons under such age. Please do not provide any personal information to us for any reason unless you are at least 13 years of age, and please caution your children not to do so. If we become aware that we have collected any personal information from children under 13, we will promptly use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our databases. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, if a child under 13 has provided personal information to us through the Site without verifiable parental consent, a parent or guardian may inform us via email or letter addressed to: Nehemiah Partners, P.O. Box 1880, Sandusky, Ohio 44870, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information, subject to applicable law and this Policy.

9. Notice Procedures.

Please send all Privacy Policy-related communications via email or letter addressed to: Nehemiah Partners, P.O. Box 1880, Sandusky, Ohio 44870.